Lampard
02-10-2004, 03:50 PM
Year
Winners
Runners Up
Result
1872
Wanderers
Royal Engineers
1-01873
Wanderers
Oxford University
2-0
1874
Oxford University
Royal Engineers
2-0
1875
Royal Engineers
Old Etonians
1-1
replay
Royal Engineers
Old Etonians
2-0
1876
Wanderers
Old Etonians
0-0
replay
Wanderers
Old Etonians
3-0
1877
Wanderers
Oxford University
2-1 aet
1878
Wanderers
Royal Engineers
3-1*
1879
Old Etonians
Clapham Rovers
1-0
1880
Clapham Rovers
Oxford University
1-0
1881
Old Carthusians
Old Etonians
3-0
1882
Old Etonians
Blackburn Rovers
1-0
1883
Blackburn Olympic
Old Etonians
2-1 aet
1884
Blackburn Rovers
Queens Park, Glasgow
2-1
1885
Blackburn Rovers
Queens Park, Glasgow
2-0
1886
Blackburn Rovers
West Bromwich Albion
0-0
replay
Blackburn Rovers
West Bromwich Albion
2-0#
1887
Aston Villa
West Bromwich Albion
2-0
1888
West Bromwich Albion
Preston North End
2-1
1889
Preston North End
Wolverhampton Wanderers
3-0
1890
Blackburn Rovers
Sheffield Wednesday
6-1
1891
Blackburn Rovers
Notts County
3-1
1892
West Bromwich Albion
Aston Villa
3-0
1893
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Everton
1-0
1894
Notts County
Bolton Wanderers
4-1
1895
Aston Villa
West Bromwich Albion
1-0
1896
Sheffield Wednesday
Wolverhampton Wanderers
2-1
1897
Aston Villa
Everton
3-2
1898
Nottingham Forest
Derby County
3-1
1899
Sheffield United
Derby County
4-1
1900
Bury
Southampton
4-0
1901
Tottenham Hotspur
Sheffield United
2-2
replay
Tottenham Hotspur
Sheffield United
3-1
1902
Sheffield United
Southampton
1-1
replay
Sheffield United
Southampton
2-1
1903
Bury
Derby County
6-0
1904
Manchester City
Bolton Wanderers
1-0
1905
Aston Villa
Newcastle United
2-0
1906
Everton
Newcastle United
1-0
1907
Sheffield Wednesday
Everton
2-1
1908
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Newcastle United
3-1
1909
Manchester United
Bristol City
1-0
1910
Newcastle United
Barnsley
1-1
replay
Newcastle United
Barnsley
2-0
1911
Bradford City
Newcastle United
0-0
replay
Bradford City
Newcastle United
1-0
1912
Barnsley
West Bromwich Albion
0-0
replay
Barnsley
West Bromwich Albion
1-0
1913
Aston Villa
Sunderland
1-0
1914
Burnley
Liverpool
1-0
1915
Sheffield United
Chelsea
3-0
1920
Aston Villa
Huddersfield Town
1-0 aet
1921
Tottenham Hotspur
Wolverhampton Wanderers
1-0
1922
Huddersfield Town
Preston North End
1-0
1923
Bolton Wanderers
West Ham United
2-01924
Newcastle United
Aston Villa
2-0
1925
Sheffield United
Cardiff City
1-0
1926
Bolton Wanderers
Manchester City
1-0
1927
Cardiff City
Arsenal
1-0
1928
Blackburn Rovers
Huddersfield Town
3-1
1929
Bolton Wanderers
Portsmouth
2-0
1930
Arsenal
Huddersfield Town
2-0
1931
West Bromwich Albion
Birmingham City
2-1
1932
Newcastle United
Arsenal
2-1
1933
Everton
Manchester City
3-0
1934
Manchester City
Portsmouth
2-1
1935
Sheffield Wednesday
West Bromwich Albion
4-2
1936
Arsenal
Sheffield United
1-0
1937
Sunderland
Preston North End
3-1
1938
Preston North End
Huddersfield Town
1-0 aet
1939
Portsmouth
Wolverhampton Wanderers
4-1
1946
Derby County
Charlton Athletic
4-1 aet
1947
Charlton Athletic
Burnley
1-0 aet
1948
Manchester United
Blackpool
4-2
1949
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Leicester City
3-1
1950
Arsenal
Liverpool
2-0
1951
Newcastle United
Blackpool
2-0
1952
Newcastle United
Arsenal
1-0
1953
Blackpool
Bolton Wanderers
4-31954
West Bromwich Albion
Preston North End
3-2
1955
Newcastle United
Manchester City
3-1
1956
Manchester City
Birmingham City
3-1
1957
Aston Villa
Manchester United
2-1
1958
Bolton Wanderers
Manchester United
2-0
1959
Nottingham Forest
Luton Town
2-1
1960
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Blackburn Rovers
3-0
1961
Tottenham Hotspur
Leicester City
2-0
1962
Tottenham Hotspur
Burnley
3-1
1963
Manchester United
Leicester City
3-1
1964
West Ham United
Preston North End
3-2
1965
Liverpool
Leeds United
2-1 aet
1966
Everton
Sheffield Wednesday
3-2
1967
Tottenham Hotspur
Chelsea
2-1
1968
West Bromwich Albion
Everton
1-0 aet
1969
Manchester City
Leicester City
1-0
1970
Chelsea
Leeds United
2-2 aet
replay
Chelsea
Leeds United
2-1
1971
Arsenal
Liverpool
2-1 aet
1972
Leeds United
Arsenal
1-0
1973
Sunderland
Leeds United
1-01974
Liverpool
Newcastle United
3-0
1975
West Ham United
Fulham
2-01976
Southampton
Manchester United
1-0
1977
Manchester United
Liverpool
2-1
1978
Ipswich Town
Arsenal
1-0
1979
Arsenal
Manchester United
3-21980
West Ham United
Arsenal
1-0
1981
Tottenham Hotspur
Manchester City
1-1 aet
replay
Tottenham Hotspur
Manchester City
3-21982
Tottenham Hotspur
Queens Park Rangers
1-1 aet
replay
Tottenham Hotspur
Queens Park Rangers
1-0
1983
Manchester United
Brighton and Hove Albion
2-2 aet
replay
Manchester United
Brighton and Hove Albion
4-0
1984
Everton
Watford
2-01985
Manchester United
Everton
1-0 aet
1986
Liverpool
Everton
3-1
1987
Coventry City
Tottenham Hotspur
3-2 aet (http://www.thefa.com/TheFACup/TheFACup/History/Postings/2003/11/46668.htm)
1988
Wimbledon
Liverpool
1-0 (http://www.thefa.com/TheFACup/TheFACup/History/Postings/2003/11/48793.htm)
1989
Liverpool
Everton
3-2 aet
1990
Manchester United
Crystal Palace
3-3
replay
Manchester United
Crystal Palace
1-0
1991
Tottenham Hotspur
Nottingham Forest
2-1 aet
1992
Liverpool
Sunderland
2-0
1993
Arsenal
Sheffield Wednesday
1-1 aet
replay
Arsenal
Sheffield Wednesday
2-1 aet
1994
Manchester United
Chelsea
4-0
1995
Everton
Manchester United
1-0
1996
Manchester United
Liverpool
1-0
1997
Chelsea
Middlesbrough
2-0
1998
Arsenal
Newcastle United
2-0
1999
Manchester United
Newcastle United
2-0
2000
Chelsea
Aston Villa
1-0
2001
Liverpool
Arsenal
2-12002
Arsenal
Chelsea
2-02003
Arsenal
Southampton
1-0
2004
Manchester United
Millwall
3-0
Winners
Runners Up
Result
1872
Wanderers
Royal Engineers
1-01873
Wanderers
Oxford University
2-0
1874
Oxford University
Royal Engineers
2-0
1875
Royal Engineers
Old Etonians
1-1
replay
Royal Engineers
Old Etonians
2-0
1876
Wanderers
Old Etonians
0-0
replay
Wanderers
Old Etonians
3-0
1877
Wanderers
Oxford University
2-1 aet
1878
Wanderers
Royal Engineers
3-1*
1879
Old Etonians
Clapham Rovers
1-0
1880
Clapham Rovers
Oxford University
1-0
1881
Old Carthusians
Old Etonians
3-0
1882
Old Etonians
Blackburn Rovers
1-0
1883
Blackburn Olympic
Old Etonians
2-1 aet
1884
Blackburn Rovers
Queens Park, Glasgow
2-1
1885
Blackburn Rovers
Queens Park, Glasgow
2-0
1886
Blackburn Rovers
West Bromwich Albion
0-0
replay
Blackburn Rovers
West Bromwich Albion
2-0#
1887
Aston Villa
West Bromwich Albion
2-0
1888
West Bromwich Albion
Preston North End
2-1
1889
Preston North End
Wolverhampton Wanderers
3-0
1890
Blackburn Rovers
Sheffield Wednesday
6-1
1891
Blackburn Rovers
Notts County
3-1
1892
West Bromwich Albion
Aston Villa
3-0
1893
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Everton
1-0
1894
Notts County
Bolton Wanderers
4-1
1895
Aston Villa
West Bromwich Albion
1-0
1896
Sheffield Wednesday
Wolverhampton Wanderers
2-1
1897
Aston Villa
Everton
3-2
1898
Nottingham Forest
Derby County
3-1
1899
Sheffield United
Derby County
4-1
1900
Bury
Southampton
4-0
1901
Tottenham Hotspur
Sheffield United
2-2
replay
Tottenham Hotspur
Sheffield United
3-1
1902
Sheffield United
Southampton
1-1
replay
Sheffield United
Southampton
2-1
1903
Bury
Derby County
6-0
1904
Manchester City
Bolton Wanderers
1-0
1905
Aston Villa
Newcastle United
2-0
1906
Everton
Newcastle United
1-0
1907
Sheffield Wednesday
Everton
2-1
1908
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Newcastle United
3-1
1909
Manchester United
Bristol City
1-0
1910
Newcastle United
Barnsley
1-1
replay
Newcastle United
Barnsley
2-0
1911
Bradford City
Newcastle United
0-0
replay
Bradford City
Newcastle United
1-0
1912
Barnsley
West Bromwich Albion
0-0
replay
Barnsley
West Bromwich Albion
1-0
1913
Aston Villa
Sunderland
1-0
1914
Burnley
Liverpool
1-0
1915
Sheffield United
Chelsea
3-0
1920
Aston Villa
Huddersfield Town
1-0 aet
1921
Tottenham Hotspur
Wolverhampton Wanderers
1-0
1922
Huddersfield Town
Preston North End
1-0
1923
Bolton Wanderers
West Ham United
2-01924
Newcastle United
Aston Villa
2-0
1925
Sheffield United
Cardiff City
1-0
1926
Bolton Wanderers
Manchester City
1-0
1927
Cardiff City
Arsenal
1-0
1928
Blackburn Rovers
Huddersfield Town
3-1
1929
Bolton Wanderers
Portsmouth
2-0
1930
Arsenal
Huddersfield Town
2-0
1931
West Bromwich Albion
Birmingham City
2-1
1932
Newcastle United
Arsenal
2-1
1933
Everton
Manchester City
3-0
1934
Manchester City
Portsmouth
2-1
1935
Sheffield Wednesday
West Bromwich Albion
4-2
1936
Arsenal
Sheffield United
1-0
1937
Sunderland
Preston North End
3-1
1938
Preston North End
Huddersfield Town
1-0 aet
1939
Portsmouth
Wolverhampton Wanderers
4-1
1946
Derby County
Charlton Athletic
4-1 aet
1947
Charlton Athletic
Burnley
1-0 aet
1948
Manchester United
Blackpool
4-2
1949
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Leicester City
3-1
1950
Arsenal
Liverpool
2-0
1951
Newcastle United
Blackpool
2-0
1952
Newcastle United
Arsenal
1-0
1953
Blackpool
Bolton Wanderers
4-31954
West Bromwich Albion
Preston North End
3-2
1955
Newcastle United
Manchester City
3-1
1956
Manchester City
Birmingham City
3-1
1957
Aston Villa
Manchester United
2-1
1958
Bolton Wanderers
Manchester United
2-0
1959
Nottingham Forest
Luton Town
2-1
1960
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Blackburn Rovers
3-0
1961
Tottenham Hotspur
Leicester City
2-0
1962
Tottenham Hotspur
Burnley
3-1
1963
Manchester United
Leicester City
3-1
1964
West Ham United
Preston North End
3-2
1965
Liverpool
Leeds United
2-1 aet
1966
Everton
Sheffield Wednesday
3-2
1967
Tottenham Hotspur
Chelsea
2-1
1968
West Bromwich Albion
Everton
1-0 aet
1969
Manchester City
Leicester City
1-0
1970
Chelsea
Leeds United
2-2 aet
replay
Chelsea
Leeds United
2-1
1971
Arsenal
Liverpool
2-1 aet
1972
Leeds United
Arsenal
1-0
1973
Sunderland
Leeds United
1-01974
Liverpool
Newcastle United
3-0
1975
West Ham United
Fulham
2-01976
Southampton
Manchester United
1-0
1977
Manchester United
Liverpool
2-1
1978
Ipswich Town
Arsenal
1-0
1979
Arsenal
Manchester United
3-21980
West Ham United
Arsenal
1-0
1981
Tottenham Hotspur
Manchester City
1-1 aet
replay
Tottenham Hotspur
Manchester City
3-21982
Tottenham Hotspur
Queens Park Rangers
1-1 aet
replay
Tottenham Hotspur
Queens Park Rangers
1-0
1983
Manchester United
Brighton and Hove Albion
2-2 aet
replay
Manchester United
Brighton and Hove Albion
4-0
1984
Everton
Watford
2-01985
Manchester United
Everton
1-0 aet
1986
Liverpool
Everton
3-1
1987
Coventry City
Tottenham Hotspur
3-2 aet (http://www.thefa.com/TheFACup/TheFACup/History/Postings/2003/11/46668.htm)
1988
Wimbledon
Liverpool
1-0 (http://www.thefa.com/TheFACup/TheFACup/History/Postings/2003/11/48793.htm)
1989
Liverpool
Everton
3-2 aet
1990
Manchester United
Crystal Palace
3-3
replay
Manchester United
Crystal Palace
1-0
1991
Tottenham Hotspur
Nottingham Forest
2-1 aet
1992
Liverpool
Sunderland
2-0
1993
Arsenal
Sheffield Wednesday
1-1 aet
replay
Arsenal
Sheffield Wednesday
2-1 aet
1994
Manchester United
Chelsea
4-0
1995
Everton
Manchester United
1-0
1996
Manchester United
Liverpool
1-0
1997
Chelsea
Middlesbrough
2-0
1998
Arsenal
Newcastle United
2-0
1999
Manchester United
Newcastle United
2-0
2000
Chelsea
Aston Villa
1-0
2001
Liverpool
Arsenal
2-12002
Arsenal
Chelsea
2-02003
Arsenal
Southampton
1-0
2004
Manchester United
Millwall
3-0